Related Links

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The eighth-ranked Dartmouth men’s squash team fell to rival No. 5 Harvard, 8-1 in Cambridge on Wednesday night.

The loss drops the Big Green to 2-3, while the Crimson open the season 1-0.

After last year’s historic win over Harvard, Dartmouth tried to pull off the upset again, but the Crimson proved to be too much this time around. Junior Brian Giegerich won the lone match for the Big Green, coming from behind twice to win the third and fourth games. Tied at two, Giegerich played a solid fifth game to win the match.

Senior Glen Brickman played exceptionally with some exquisite shots coming from two games down after losing the second in extra points. Brickman went on to win the fourth, but fell in the final game in a close finish. Freshman Brandon De Otaduy and sophomore Carson Spahr both played well against quality opponents. Although they lost in straight games, both showed strong intention by taking the second games of their respective matches to extra points.

Juniors Alvin Heumann and Jack Harvey both had solid performances, taking their opponents to four games in very different ways. Harvey came out quickly, taking the first game before tiring and losing the next three. In contrast, Heumann peaked in the third game with a win in extra points, before losing the fourth to a top notch opponent.

Dartmouth will have a break before it returns to the court on Jan. 14 when the Big Green visit Ivy League foe Princeton at 2:30 p.m.

RESULTS
Saadeldin Abouaish (H) def. Alvin Heumann (D) 11-3,11-6,10-12,11-4
Bradley Smith (H) def. Carson Spahr (D) 11-3,12-10,11-9
Madhav Dhinga (H) def. Brandon De Otaduy (D) 11-6,13-11,11-4
Timothy Brownell (H) def. Nick Harrington (D) 11-1,11-2,11-4
David Ryan (H) def. Sam Epley (D) 11-2,11-6,11-3
Bryan Koh (H) def.  Matt Giegerich (D) 11-8,11-7,11-8
Dylan Murray (H) def. Glen Brickman (D) 11-5,10-12,12-10,9-11,11-9
Alexi Gosset (H) def. Jack Harvey (D) 8-11,11-5,11-5,11-4
Brian Giegerich (D) def.  Mandela Patrick (H) 8-11,11-9,10-12,11-8,11-7