Related Links

HANOVER, N.H. – The eighth-ranked Dartmouth men’s squash team won its first matches of the season by defeating No. 14 Navy, 7-2 and No. 13 Franklin & Marshall, 8-1, at the Berry Squash Courts on Sunday afternoon.

With the victories, the Big Green improve to 2-2, while the Midshipmen fall to 13-2 and the Diplomats drop to 1-4. 

Freshman Brandon De Otaduy and junior Alvin Heumann won their matches at the No. 2 and No. 1 positions against Franklin & Marshall. De Otaduy  led 1-0 and 2-1, before falling behind in the match twice, which sent the contest to a fifth and deciding game. Heumann also came from behind twice to win his match which went the distance in five games. Dartmouth’s other six wins came in straight, 3-0 victories.

In the Big Green’s match against Navy, freshman Drew Monroe produced an excellent performance in the No. 9 position. After a tough first game, Monroe settled down to defeat a difficult opponent. Heumann, Brian Giegerich and Glen Brickman followed suit by clinching their matches in straight games.

Sophomores Carson Spahr and Matt Giegerich won their matches in four games after both established early 2-0 leads over their opponents.

Junior Jack Harvey battled to hard in a five set victory to close out Dartmouth’s solid outing in its first home matches of the 2016-17 campaign.

The Big Green return to the court on Wednesday when Dartmouth travels to arch rival Harvard at 4 p.m.

RESULTS vs. Navy
Alvin Heumann (D) def. Jack Herold (N) 11-5,11-9,11-4
Senen Ubina (N) def. Nick Harrington (D)  11-8,11-5,11-0
Carson Spahr (D) def. Dylan Sweeney (N)  11-7,11-9,6-11,11-6
Owen Davis (N) def. Sam Epley 11-6,11-5,11-5
Matt Giegerich (D) def. William Walker (N) 11-6,11-6,9-11,11-8
Glen Brickman (D) def. James Kjorlien (N) 11-8,11-8,11-4
Jack Harvey (D) def. Michael Kacergis (N) 11-5,8-11,11-4,2-11,11-3
Brian Giegerich (D) def. Randy Beck (N) 11-7,13-11,11-8
Drew Monroe (D) def. Alex Patricolo (N) 11-9,11-2,11-5

RESULTS vs. Franklin & Marshall
Alvin Heumann (D) def. Cole Osborne (F&M) 12-14,11-4,8-11,11-8,11-6
Brandon De Otaduy (D) def. Silvio Soom (F&M) 11-9,3-11,11-8,9-11,11-3
Shamseldeen Abbas (F&M) def. Nick Harrington (D) 14-12,11-2,11-4
Carson Spahr (D) def. Yannis Senkel (F&M) 11-0,12-10,11-7
Sam Epley (D) def. Samm Fulton (F&M) 11-9,11-9,11-6
Matt Giegerich (D) def. Gavan Hitchenor (F&M) 11-7,11-9,11-4
Glen Brickman (D) def. Jack McCord (F&M)15-13,14-12,11-5
Jack Harvey (D) def. Kingman Bassett (F&M) 11-9,11-3,11-6
Brian Giegerich (D) def. Karim Abd ElMawla (F&M) 11-9,11-9,11-6