Related Links

ETNA, N.H. – The Dartmouth equestrian team hosted the Zone 1, Region 2 Championship Show Sunday at Morton Farm, finishing as the Reserve Champion.

The team put forth a strong performance as five riders qualified for the Zone Championship to be held on April 8 at Mount Holyoke College in Northampton, Massachusetts.

The morning started off with the Challenge Cup, in which Meaghan Haugh, Lilly Higgins and Sophie Lenihan all competed, with Higgins finishing third. 

Lenihan also competed in and won first place in her Open Fences class, which qualifies her to compete at the Zone Championship.

The team's strong performance continued in the Novice Fences class, in which Storey Dyer Kloman and Erin McCarthy-Keeler competed. Dyer Kloman won the Reserve Championship, punching her ticket to Zones.

Claire Bick also qualified to compete next week, winning the Reserve Championship in her Intermediate Flat Class. 

Meg Rauner, Sarah Cohen, Cristiana Salvatori and McCarthy-Keeler put on strong individual showings in the Novice Flat competition, all qualifying for the Novice Championship class, ultimately placing first, third, fourth and sixth respectively. Rauner's win qualifies her to compete at the Zone Championships.

Charlotte Johnstone brought the day to a successful end by winning first place in her class of Walk Trot, earning at spot at Mount Holyoke.

Olivia Champ has also qualified for the prestigious Cacchione Cup competition by ending the year as the High Point Rider in the Open Division for Zone I, Region 2. Her standing at the top of Region 2 earns her an automatic spot at the IHSA National Championship that will be held at the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington, Kentucky, May 4-7.   

Individual Performances
Meg Rauner '17 - 1st place in Novice Fences (Zone Championship Qualifier)
Meaghan Haugh '17 - honorable mention in the Challenge Cup
Cristiana Salvatori '17 - 4th place in Novice Flat
Charlotte Johnstone '17 - 1st place in Walk Trot (Zone Championship Qualifier)
Storey Dyer Kloman '17 - 2nd place in Novice Fences (Zone Championship Qualifier)
Sarah Cohen '18 - 3rd place in Novice Flat
Claire Bick '18 - 2nd place in Intermediate Flat (Zone Championship Qualifier)
Erin McCarthy-Keeler '19 - honorable mention in Novice Fences, 6th place in Novice Flat
Sophie King '19 - honorable mention in Walk Trot Canter
Holly Langley '19 - 4th place in Walk Trot
Lilly Higgins '20 - 3rd place in the Challenge Cup
Sophie Lenihan '20 - 1st place in Open Fences, honorable mention in the Challenge Cup (Zone Championship Qualifier)