Related Links

The Dartmouth Equestrian team traveled to the University of New Hampshire and Endicott this weekend for back-to-back competitions.

On Saturday at UNH, the team fought hard against tough competition, pulling ahead at the end of the day to win the High Point Team Championship.

The day started off with sophomore Olivia Champ and freshman Sophie Lenihan placing second and third, respectively, in their Open Fences class. The trend continued through the morning with freshman Lilly Higgins placing second in her Open Fences class and senior Catherine Conway also earning second in her Intermediate Fences class.

In the afternoon, senior Cristiana Salvatori and senior Catherine Conway rode to victory in their Intermediate Flat classes, which qualified them for the Reserve High Point Rider ride-off.

Freshmen Meghan Poth, junior Sarah Cohen, sophomore Sophie King, sophomore Erin McCarthy-Keeler and junior Nathalie Ferneau put on strong performances in their respective Novice Flat classes, all coming in second place.

Junior Storey Dyer Kloman came in first in her Novice Flat class, a huge individual effort for the team score and also qualified her for the Reserve High Point Rider ride-off.

Freshman Suehayla Mohieldin rode to victory in her Beginner Walk Trot Canter class, cinching the points needed to win the team title.

At the end of the day Salvatori, Conway, Dyer Kloman and one rider from Vermont faced off for the title of Reserve High Point Rider. All had impressive rides, but ultimately Salvatori was earned the distinction.

On Sunday at Endicott, the team put on a strong performance to again win the High Point Team Championship, this time with a wide margin over the others competing. 

There was an impressive start to the day, with sophomore Olivia Champ and freshman Sophie Lenihan both winning first place in their Open Fences class. These wins also qualified both riders for Regionals in the spring.

Ultimately, Champ would earn High Point Rider of the competition honors after again riding to victory in her Open Flat class.

Poth also won second place in her Intermediate Fences class, while Dyer Kloman continued her success with a first-place win in her Novice Fences class.

Salvatori and senior Meg Rauner both won second place in their Intermediate Flat classes and Mohieldin claimed second in her Beginner Walk Trot Canter class.

Sophomore Holly Langley closed out the day with an impressive win in her Walk Trot class, which qualified her for Regionals, and moved up into the Walk Trot Canter division.

UNH Saturday Complete Results:
Storey Dyer Kloman '17 - 2nd in Novice Fences, 1st in Novice Flat
Meg Rauner '17 - 2nd in Novice Fences, 6th in Novice Flat
Cristiana Salvatori '17 - 2nd in Novice Fences, 1st in Intermediate Flat, Reserve High Point Rider
Catherine Conway '17 - 2nd in Intermediate Fences, 1st in Intermediate Flat
Meaghan Haugh '17 - 6th in Open Fences
Claire Bick '18 - 5th in Novice Fences, 3rd in Intermediate Flat
Nathalie Ferneau '18 - 2nd in Novice Flat
Sarah Cohen '18 - 6th in Novice Fences, 2nd in Novice Flat
Staci Mannella '18 - 7th in Novice Fences
Olivia Champ '19 - 2nd in Open Fences, 3rd in Open Flat
Erin McCarthy-Keeler '19 - 2nd in Novice Fences, 2nd in Novice Flat
Sophie King '19 - 2nd in Novice Flat
Holly Langley '19 - 4th in Walk Trot
Suehayla Mohieldin '19 - 1st in Beginner Walk Trot Canter
Sophie Lenihan '20 - 3rd in Open Fences, 5th in Open Flat
Meghan Poth '20 - 4th in Intermediate Fences, 2nd in Novice Flat
Lilly Higgins '20 - 2nd in Open Fences, 2nd in Open Flat

Endicott Sunday Complete Results:
Storey Dyer Kloman '17 - 1st in Novice Fences, 7th in Novice Flat
Cristiana Salvatori '17 - 2nd in Intermediate Flat
Meg Rauner '17 - 2nd in Intermediate Flat
Olivia Champ '19 - 1st in Open Fences, 1st in Open Flat, High Point Rider
Erin McCarthy-Keeler '19 - 4th in Novice Fences
Holly Langley '19 - 1st in Walk Trot
Suehayla Mohieldin '19 - 2nd in Beginner Walk Trot Canter
Sophie Lenihan '20 - 1st in Open Fences, 5th in Open Flat
Meghan Poth '20 - 2nd in Intermediate Fences