Related Links

PRINCETON, N.J. – Dartmouth lightweight rowing returned to the water on Sunday morning for the Princeton Chase, taking part in nine races throughout the day.

“We're happy with the progress we've made since the Charles, but still hungry to close the gap on the fastest crews,” head coach Sean Healey said. “Our guys are energized going into winter training and that's key to putting in the work we need to succeed this spring.”

The Big Green entered three boats in the first race of the day, the Varsity 8. Dartmouth’s A boat – stroked by Robert Van Voorhis and coxed by Nikol Oydanich – placed 13th (13:39.91), completing the three-mile course eight-tenths of a second behind Harvard (13:39.17) and less than half a second ahead of Navy (13:40.32). The Green’s B crew was 20th (14:02.24), while the C boat followed in 30th (14:35.48).

In the Varsity 4+, Dartmouth’s A, B and C boats finished within 18 seconds of each other. The A crew was 17th (16:07.43) and was followed by C (16:14.99) and then the B boat (16:25.56). The Big Green’s D crew was 25th (17:02.40), leaving over 10 seconds between it and Harvard, while the E boat took 28th (18:12.01). Dartmouth took 10th in the Freshman 8+ (14:13.32), out-finishing Georgetown by four full seconds.

Next Saturday, the Big Green will host the Gardner Cup, which is an alumni event. The next day, Dartmouth will close the fall by hosting the freshman-only Green Monster.

V8+
Nikol Oydanich (C), Robert Van Voorhis (S), David White (7), Henry Cawthorne (6), Will Allan (5), Daniel Perez (4), Ryan Robinson (3), Frederick Polak (2), Walter Banfield (B)

2V8+
Kelsey Biddle (C), Michael Guadagno (S), Alejandro Martinez (7), Ian Brackbill (6), Wyatt Genasci-Smith (5), Seamus Hall (4), Cortland Weatherley-White (3), Mark Widerschein (2), Jeffrey Gao (B) 

3V8+
Kiana Outen (C), John Martin (S), Connor O’Leary (7), Matthew Ix (6), Alexander Abate (5), Evan Wetzel (4), Sam Lee (3), Joel Weng (2), Benjamin Lindgren (B)

Freshman 8+
Avery Salumbides (C), Ryan Robinson (S), Alejandro Martinez (7), Seamus Hall (6), Daniel Perez (5), Matthew Ix (4), Benjamin Lindgren (3), Alain Carles (2), Chase Penhallurick (B)

4A+
Nikol Oydanich (C), David White (S), Henry Cawthorne (3), Will Allan (2), Robert Van Voorhis (B) 

4B+
Eliza Hoffman (C), Michael Guadagno (S), Wyatt Genasci-Smith (3), Mark Widerschein (2), Jeffrey Gao (B)

4C+
Kelsey Biddle (C), Frederick Polak (S), Ian Brackbill (3), Cortland Weatherley-White (2), Walter Banfield (B)

4D+
Kiana Outen (C), John Martin (S), Connor O’Leary (3), Evan Wetzel (2), Alexander Abate (B)

4E+
Paulomi Rao (C), Joel Weng (S), Sean Oh (3), Grant McArtor (2), Jason Auh (B)