Related Links

PRINCETON, N.J. – Dartmouth men’s soccer head coach Chad Riley has been named the Ivy League Coach of the Year, a unanimous selection, as announced by the conference Thursday. This is the third Coach of the Year honor for Riley.

 

Senior Wyatt Omsberg was selected Defensive Player of the Year following a solid 2017 season. The Scarborough, Maine native scored four goals and contributed one assist, including the game-winner in the Big Green’s 1-0 win over UMass. His defensive efforts helped hold Dartmouth opponents to only 12 goals all season and a goals-against average of 0.73, and nine shutouts.

 

Freshman Dawson McCartney was named Rookie of the Year at the end of a stellar first year playing for the Big Green. The Voorhees, N.J. native finished the regular season tied for the team, and the Ivy League lead, in assists with eight, and has scored two goals, leading his Dartmouth classmates in both categories. McCartney has assisted on four game-winning goals this year and scored one of the two goals against then-No. 18 New Hampshire earlier this season.

 

The Big Green have five players tabbed for First Team All-Ivy, Omsberg is joined by seniors Matt Danilack and Tyler Dowse, as well as juniors Justin Donawa and Eduvie Ikoba. Danilack and Omsberg were both unanimous selections for the First Team.

 

Danilack wrapped up his senior season with three game-winning goals, which ties him for second in the conference, six total goals and four assists. The midfielder was crucial to the Dartmouth offense, winning two one-goal games for his team against Harvard and Brown, near the end of regulation in both games.

 

Dowse, who served as a team captain with Danilack and Omsberg, also had a solid senior season. The Senoia, Georgia native was another vital member to the defense that only allowed 12 goals, and he contributed on the offensive side as well with one goal and two assists.

 

Ikoba ended the regular season as the leading scorer for the Big Green, after scoring eight goals and posting three assists, he was second in the league in goals, behind Columbia’s Arthur Bosua who won Offensive Player of the Year. The junior has a .529 shot-on-goal percentage and also has scored three game-winning goals.

Donawa is tied with McCartney for the team lead in assists with eight, and the junior also scored three goals including one game-winner. His assists-per-game average is in the top 25 nationally, as well as his total assists, and is tied for first in the conference.

 

Junior Noah Paravicini and freshman Christopher Palacios were named Second Team All-Ivy. Paravicini finished his third season at Dartmouth with three goals and three assists, including two game-winning goals. His goal in the 47th minute against Columbia secured the win and first place in the conference for Dartmouth.

 

Keeper Palacios has been superb in the net, with the help of the defense, recording nine shutouts with a goals-against average of 0.60, a .727 save percentage and only nine goals allowed all season.

 

McCartney was also an All-Ivy honorable mention for midfielders.

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR 
*Arthur Bosua, Columbia (Sr., F – Johannesburg, South Africa) 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR 
Wyatt Omsberg, Dartmouth (Sr., D – Scarborough, Maine) 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR 
Dawson McCartney, Dartmouth (Fr., M – Voorhees, N.J.)  

COACH OF THE YEAR 
*Chad Riley, Dartmouth 

 

FIRST TEAM ALL-IVY 
*Arthur Bosua, Columbia (Sr., F – Johannesburg, South Africa) 
*Alex Bangerl, Columbia (Sr., D – Pforzheim, Germany) 
Dylan Castanheira, Columbia (Jr., G – Landing, N.J.) 
John Denis, Columbia (So., M/F – Yorktown Heights, N.Y.) 
Quinn English, Brown (Sr., M – Milwaukee, Wis.) 
Jack Hagstrom, Brown (Jr., D – Middleton, Wis.) 
*Matt Danilack, Dartmouth (Sr., M – Rockville, Md.) 
Justin Donawa, Dartmouth (Jr., M – Sandys, Bermuda) 
Tyler Dowse, Dartmouth (Sr., D/M – Senoia, Ga.) 
Eduvie Ikoba, Dartmouth (Jr., F – Bettendorf, Iowa) 
Vana Markarian, Columbia (So., M – Ottawa, Ont.) 
*Wyatt Omsberg, Dartmouth (Sr., D – Scarborough, Maine) 
Sam Wancowicz, Penn (Sr., D – Fallston, Md.) 

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY 
Jeremy Colvin, Princeton (Jr., F/M – Houston, Texas) 
Richie Hrncir, Cornell (Fr., D – Encino, Calif.) 
Kyle Kenagy, Yale (Jr., F – Orland Park, Ill.) 
Jake Kohlbrenner, Penn (Fr., F – East Syracuse, N.Y.) 
Chris Palacios, Dartmouth (Fr., GK – Arlington, Va.) 
Noah Paravicini, Dartmouth (Jr., M – Petaluma, Calif.) 
Christian Sady, Harvard (Sr., M – North Andover, Mass.) 
Joe Swenson, Penn (Sr., M – Massapequa Park, N.Y. 
Alex Touche, Penn (Fr., D – Albuquerque, N.M.) 
Blake Willis, Columbia (Fr., D – Flower Mound, Texas) 
Richard Wolf, Princeton (Fr., D – Annadale, N.J.) 
Louis Zingas, Brown (Sr., D – Warren, Mich.) 

 

HONORABLE MENTION 
Tommy Hansan, Cornell (Fr., M – Bethesda, Md.) 
Archie Kinnane, Yale (Sr., M – Atlanta, Ga.) 
Danny Laranetto, Columbia (So., M – Washington, Conn.) 
Sebastian Linder-Liaw, Harvard (Fr., M – South Portland, Maine) 
Nico Lozada, Brown (Sr., M – Dallas, Texas) 
Matt Mangini, Princeton (Sr., M – Warren, N.J.) 
Henry Martin, Princeton (Jr., D – New York, N.Y.) 
Dawson McCartney, Dartmouth (Fr., M – Voorhees, N.J.) 
James Myall, Brown (Sr., M – St. Charles, Ill.) 
Cameron Riach, Yale (Jr., D – Weston, Conn.) 
Jacob Schachner, Princeton (So., GK – Waxhaw, N.C.) 
Miguel Yuste, Yale (So., M – Valladolid, Spain)