Related Links

HANOVER, N.H. – The eleventh-ranked Dartmouth women’s squash team fell to No. 6 Stanford, 9-0 at the Berry Squash Courts on Saturday evening.

With the loss, the Big Green are now 4-8, while the Cardinal improve to 5-6.

Freshman Annie Blasberg and sophomore Emma Roberts both lost in four close games, taking the first game before losing the second. Both fought hard in the fourth games with Roberts falling in extra points. Junior Janel Gaube played well taking the second game in extra points before narrowly losing the third and then the fourth. Senior Maddie Fraser and junior Becky Brownell both lost in straight games.

In the second round, senior Jacqueline Barnes held her own at No. 1, but eventually fell in three games. Freshman Julia Potter and junior Zainab Molani fought hard, as both played solid first games but ultimately lost in three. Freshman Junnat Anwar played a strong three games, giving her opponent several problems throughout each game. The second in particular proved very close after it was decided in extra points.

The Big Green return to action tomorrow when Dartmouth hosts Brown at 2 p.m.

RESULTS
Wong, Casey S (S) def. Barnes, Jacqueline A. (D) 11-9,11-7,11-9
Bell, Sarah (S) def. Blasberg, Anne (D) 9-11,11-9,11-5,11-9
Ho, Zandra (S) def. Potter, Julia R. (D) 11-7,11-5,11-5
Shannon, Tara (S) def. Brownell, Rebecca (D) 11-7,11-5,11-4
Huchro, Christina L (S) def. Molani, Zainab (D) 11-7,11-9,11-4
Dadabbo, Tatyanna H. (S) def. Gaube, Janel (D) 11-6,11-13,11-9,11-5
Rowe, Lucy (S) def. Anwar, Junnat (D) 11-9,13-11,11-7
Bondy, Bailey (S) def. Roberts, Emma (D) 11-13,11-9,11-4,13-11
Manning, Anna Marie (S) def. Fraser, Madeline P (D) 11-7,11-6,11-3