Related Links

NEW HAVEN, Conn. – The eleventh-ranked Dartmouth women’s squash team fell to No. 5 Yale, 9-0 on Friday evening in New Haven, Connecticut.

The loss drops the Big Green to 4-7, while the Bulldogs improve to 11-3.

Senior Maddie Fraser, juniors Becky Brownell and Zainab Molani faced stern opposition and all lost in straight games but, competed in hard fought matches.

In the second round of matches, freshman Julia Herman fell to her opponent in three games after strong resistance in the third. Sophomore Emma Roberts and junior Janel Gaube were resilient until the very last point. Emma played extremely well, losing her last game in extra points 13-11. Gaube was the only player to take a game for Dartmouth as she played with finesse and her usual poise winning a closely contested third after dropping her first two games. She eventually fell to her opponent in the fourth frame.

Freshman Annie Blasberg played at the number one position for the second time this season today. While she lost in three games, the first two games were very close as Blasberg put forth solid effort. Freshmen Junnat Anwar and Julia Potter also suffered the same fate and went down in three games to accomplished opponents.

The Big Green return to action this weekend when Dartmouth hosts Stanford and Brown.

RESULTS
Jenny Scherl (Y) def. Anne Blasberg, (D) 11-8,11-8,11-4
Lucy Beecroft (Y) def. Julia Potter, (D) 11-1,11-3,11-2
Celine Yeap (Y) def. Becky Brownell, (D) 11-6,11-1,11-2
Shiyuan Mao (Y) def. Zainab Molani (D) 11-5,11-1,11-6
Jennifer Davis (Y) def. Janel Gaube, (D) 11-5,11-4,9-11,11-7
Jocelyn Lehman (Y) def. Junnat Anwar, (D) 11-6,11-4,11-6
Emily Sherwood (Y) def. Emma Roberts, (D) 11-5,11-5,13-11
Selena Maity (Y) def. Maddie Fraser, (D) 11-6,11-2,11-6
Maddie Tomlinson (Y) def. Julia Herman, (D) 11-1,11-3,11-7