Related Links

HANOVER, N.H. – The Dartmouth women’s squash team fell to No. 7 Columbia, 7-2 at the Berry Squash Courts on Sunday morning.

The loss drops the Big Green to 4-5 overall, while the Lions improve to 6-5.

Sophomore Emma Roberts got the Big Green off to a great start, winning in three quick crowd-pleasing games. Junior Janel Gaube battled hard coming from behind twice, before losing a nail biting fifth game, 11-9. Freshman Annie Blasberg played three tight games, but she was unable to pull away with the win, losing 3-0.

Junior Zainab Molani and freshman Julia Potter suffered setbacks, as Potter lost in three and Molani took the third and forth games only to be defeated in the fifth. Meanwhile, ready for a comeback, freshman Junnat Anwar played exciting squash and dominated her opponent with a clean three-game sweep.

Entering the third round of matches, the women's team faced tough odds, needing to win all three matches to pull off the win. Winning her first two games, senior Maddie Fraser started the round off strongly, but she was unable to close the match, losing in five games. Determined to pull out two wins for their team, captain Jacqueline Barnes and junior Becky Brownell fought hard until their final points, as Barnes lost her fourth game in extra points and Brownell lost her third game a close 7-11.

Dartmouth returns to the court the court this Wednesday when the Big Green host Williams at at 5 p.m.

RESULTS
Tanvi Khanna (Col) def. Jaqueline Barnes (D) 11-9,11-13,11-7,12-10
Madlen O’Connor (Col) def. Anne Blasberg (D) 11-6,11-7,11-9
Jui Kalkhater (Col) def. Julia Potter (D) 11-7,10-12,11-6,11-5
Colette Sultana (Col) def. Rebecca Brownell (D) 11-5,11-7,11-7
Maya Patel (Col) def. Zainab Molani (D) 11-5,14-12,4-11,6-11,11-5
Addie Fulton (Col) def. Janel Gaube (D) 11-3,6-11,11-6,7-11,11-9
Junnat Anwar (D) def. Diana Masch (Col) 11-6,11-6,11-5
Emma Roberts (D) def. Maryam Aly (Col.) 11-8,11-5,11-5
Olivia Horwitz (Col) def. Maddie Fraser (D) 4-11,7-11,11-6,11-2,11-5