Related Links

HANOVER, N.H. – The Dartmouth women’s squash team fell to No. 3 Trinity, 7-2 in the Big Green’s season opener at the Berry Squash Courts on Saturday afternoon.

Sophomore Emma Roberts started her season off on high note, winning her match in straight games. Jacqueline Barnes and freshman Annie Blasberg played very well against strong opponents, especially Barnes after she forced her opponent to extra points in game one of the match.

Senior Maddie Fraser also had a decent start to her final season in Hanover, as she defeated her opponent 3-0.

Dartmouth returns to the court tomorrow when it hosts Franklin & Marshall at 1 p.m.

RESULTS

Raneem Sharaf (T) def. Jacqueline Barnes (D) 16-14,11-4,11-2
Anna Kimberly (T) def. Annie Blasberg (D) 11-4,11-7,11-4
Salma El Defrawy (T) def. Julia Potter (D) 11-2,11-3,11-0
Vanessa Raj (T) def. Zainab Molani (D) 11-2,11-3,11-2
Julia Le Coq (T) def. Rebecca Brownell (D) 11-3,11-7,11-5
Jennifer Haley (T) def. Janel Gaube (D) 11-4,11-1,11-1
Lakeesha Rarere (T) def. Junnat Anwar (D) 11-6,11-7,11-3
Emma Roberts (D) def. Alexia Echeverria (T) 12-10,11-9,11-5
Maddie Fraser (D) def. Phobe Carlisle (T) 11-2,11-2,11-1