WORCESTER, Mass. – The Dartmouth men’s  heavyweight crew team opened the season on Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Mass., on Saturday (April 6). The Big Green raced against host Holy Cross, Columbia and MIT.

The Big Green’s varsity four was the highlight of the afternoon, wining its race with an impressive time of 7:08.7, 12 seconds ahead of the second-place crew from MIT. Dartmouth’s top boat also had an impressive showing, taking second place with a time of 5:56.8, just six seconds off Columbia’s boat, which took the race with a time of 5:50.9.

The times were fairly impressive considering the racing conditions were far from perfect. The 2000-meter race was contested with a 15 mph tailwind and moderate chop in the first 1000 meter that worsened to a heavy chop with whitecaps late in the race. The conditions worsened slightly as the racing progressed.

The second varsity eight also earned runner-up honors with a time of 6:04.2, trailing the winning crew from Columbia who won the race with a time of 5:56.4. Dartmouth’s third varsity eight also placed second with a time of 6:08.7, battling the crew from Columbia down the race course.

The Big Green are next in action on Saturday (April 14) when they travel to Yale to battle for the Olympic Axe.

Results
First Varsity Eight

Columbia

5:50.9

Dartmouth

5:56.8

Holy Cross

6:07.2

 Second Varsity Eight

Columbia

5:56.4

Dartmouth

6:04.2

Holy Cross

6:07.8

 First Varsity Four

Dartmouth

7:08.7

MIT

7:20.5

Third Varsity Eight

Columbia

6:05.9

Dartmouth

6:08.7

Holy Cross 1F

6:18.1

 

Dartmouth Lineups
Varsity Eight
Cox: Julia Herringer
Stroke: Jake Esse
7: Brendon Stoner
6: Stuart Maeder
5: Richard Newsome-White
4: John Strizich
3: David Mulrey
2: Nate Kania
1: Quinn Harper

Second Varsity Eight
Cox: Greg Zales
Stroke: Henry Franco
7: Sam Seder
6: Andrew Kenealy
5: Rob Truesdale
4: Sam Seehof
3: Tim Brown
2: Bobby Moffitt
1: Fred Day

Third Varsity Eight
Cox: Reilly Bertasi
Stroke: Brad Plunkett
7: John Cresap
6: Artie Santry
5: Bryan Rogers
4: Ryan Ganong
3: Jack Heise
2: Max Kinne
1: Paul Champeau

Varsity Four
Cox: Nick Shallow
Stroke: Bryce Cody
3: Will Johnson
2: Rahul Raina
1: Jamie Billings