ILDN Early Bird Promo
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: ©sportgraphics.com

Heavyweights Close Out 2012 IRA National Championships

Courtesy: Dartmouth
Release: 06/28/2012
Print
Send this article to a friend
RSS
IncreaseDecrease

CAMDEN, N.J.- The Dartmouth men's heavyweight crew team closed out the 2012 IRA National Championships on Saturday (June 2). The Big Green placed two boats in the third level final and one boat in the petite final over the three-day regatta.

The highlight of Saturday's races was the second varsity eight race. The Big Green, racing in the four-crew third level final, had a phenomenal race with the Drexel boat. The crews were neck-in-neck entering the final sprint and crossed the finish line in a dead heat with a time of 5:5792, which was good enough for second place.

Dartmouth's freshmen eight had a great weekend after qualifying for today's petite final through the repechage races on Friday. The Big Green placed sixth wit a time of 5:55.27, just behind the Wisconsin crew

The Big Green's first varsity eight, also racing in the third level final, placed third with a time of 5:38.15 just three seconds behind the Stanford crew and .15 seconds ahead of the crew from George Washington.

Dartmouth closes out the 2012 season with today's races.

Final Results

First Varsity Eight
Grand Final

1. Washington - 5:21.48
2. Brown -5:23.47
3. Harvard - 5:24.65
4. California - 5:29.49
5. Syracuse - 5:32.86
6. Boston University- 5:34.88

Petite Final
1. Princeton -5:36.74
2. Wisconsin -5:37.91
3. Cornell -5:38.73
4. Navy -5:38.74
5. Penn -5:40.44
6. Yale -5:41.21

Third Level Final
1. Northeastern -5:32.95
2. Stanford -5:35.12
3. Dartmouth - 5:38.15

4. George Washington -5:38.30
5. Drexel -5:48.85
6. Gonzaga - 5:52.92

Second Varsity Eight
Grand Final

1. Washington -5:31.61
2. Brown -5:33.87
3. Harvard -5:35.26
4. California -5:35.47
5. Wisconsin -5:35.93
6. Stanford - 5:54.09

Petite Final
1. Navy -5:36.11
2. Cornell -5:36.56
3. Princeton -5:38.17
4. Syracuse -5:38.92
5. Boston University - 5:47.14
6. Penn -5:55.52

Third Level Final
1. Yale- 5:54.39
2T. Drexel - 5:57.92
2T. Dartmouth - 5:57.92

4. Gonzaga - 6:03.07

Freshman Eight
Grand Final

1. Washington -5:31.90
2. California - 5:35.65
3. Northeastern - 5:43.62
4. Cornell - 5:45.81
5. Harvard - 5:46. 38
6. Brown- 5:52.33

Petite Final
1. Princeton -5:45.29
2. Boston University - 5:45.68
3. Navy -5:45.78
4. Yale -5:50.16
5. Wisconsin - 5:51.34
6. Dartmouth - 5:55.27

Third Level Final
1. Syracuse - 5:51.15
2. Stanford - 5:53.61
3. Penn - 5:59.42
4. Drexel - 6:02.22
5. Gonzaga - 6:02.46
6. George Washington - 6:07.48

Dartmouth Lineups
First Varsity 8 +:
Cox: Julia Herringer Stroke: Quinn Harper, 7-Matthew Gallira, 6-Joseph Polwrek, 5-Hunter Dray, 4-John Strizich, 3-David Mulrey, 2-Tyler Maloney, 1-Brendan Stoner

Second Varsity 8+: Cox: Reilly Bertasi, Stroke: Nate Kania, 7-Jack Heise, 6-Ryan Ganong, 5-Graeme Calloway, 4-Samuel Seehof, 3-Ej Miller, 2-Mike Odokara-Okigbo, 1-Matthew Oatway

Varsity 4+: Cox: Ellie Levey, 4-Jesse Reisner, 3-Tim Brown, 2-James Reed, 1-Max Goldberg

Freshman 8+: Cox: Alexander Steele, Stroke: Andrew Kenealy, 7-Robert Truesdale, 6- Stuart Maeder, 5- Richard Newsome-White, 4-Henry Franco, 3-Bryan Rogers, 2- Maximilian Kinne, 1- Paul Champeau

Back