Ice Hockey MM
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Rob Migliaccio

Williams Earns Robert H. Hobbs Sportsman of the Year Honor

Courtesy: Dartmouth
Release: 06/09/2012
Print
Send this article to a friend
RSS
IncreaseDecrease
RELATED CONTENT

AUSTIN, Texas — Following the final day of racing at the ICSA/Gill Coed Dinghy National Championship, senior Sam Williams (Summit, N.J.) was named the Robert H. Hobbs Sportsman of the Year Award. Williams earned the honor after the team placed 14th at the regatta.

The Sportsman of the Year Award was given out along with the ICSA's 2012 All-American Team's. The Robert H. Hobbs Sportsmanship Award is awarded annually to the sailor who has shown outstanding sportsmanship during his collegiate sailing career. The Trophy honors Robert Hobbs (MIT '64), past Executive Vice President of ICSA, past President of U.S. Sailing (1992-1994), and former chair of the U.S. Sailing Olympic Committee.

At the Dinghy National Championship co-hosted by the Texas Sailing Team and the Austin Yacht Club on Lake Travis, the Big Green totaled 277 points to take 14th. Georgetown won the championship with 137 points, Roger Williams took second with 169 points and Yale finished third at 171 points.

Dartmouth totaled 109 points in the A-division and 168 points in the B-division. Williams and junior Matt Habig (Larchmont, N.Y.) sailed in the A-division, while sophomore Matt Wefer (Glen Head, N.Y.) and Avery Plough (Portola Valle, Calif.) competed in the B-division.

ICSA Coed All-Americans
Alec Anderson (Tortola, B.V.I.) – Roger Williams University ‘13
Evan Aras (Annapolis, Md.) – Georgetown University ‘12
Chris Barnard (Newport Beach, Calif.) – Georgetown University ‘12
Sam Blouin (Tampa, Fla.) – Hobart and William Smith Colleges ‘12
Anne Haeger (Lake Forest, Ill.) – Boston College ‘12
Brendan Kopp (Fairfield, Conn.) – Harvard University ‘12
Joe Kutschenreuter (East Troy, Wis.) – University of Wisconsin ‘12
Graham Landy (Norfolk, Va.) – Yale University ‘15
Kevin Laube (San Diego, Calif.) – Stanford University ‘14
Mac Mace (Newport Beach, Calif.) – College of Charleston ‘13
Joe Morris (Annapolis, Md.) – Yale University ‘12
Ben Spector (Santa Clarita, Calif.) – College of Charleston ‘13
Oliver Toole (Santa Barbara, Calif.) – Stanford University ‘14

ICSA Honorable Mention Coed All-Americans
Austen Anderson (Northport, N.Y.) – Hobart and William Smith Colleges ‘12
Sean Bouchard (Bermuda) – Roger Williams University ‘12
Cam Cullman (Rye, N.Y.) – Yale University ‘13
Joshua Greenslade (Bermuda) – St. Mary’s College of Maryland ‘13
Zeke Horowitz (Sarasota, Calif.) – College of Charleston ‘12
Colin Smith (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) – Brown University ‘13

ICSA Crew All-Americans
Alyssa Aitken (Sandwich, Mass.) – College of Charleston ‘12
Sophie Bellacosa (Winchester, Mass.) – Roger Williams University ’13
Katy Canty (Vero Beach, Fla.) – Georgetown University ‘12
Louisa Chafee (Warwick, R.I.) – Brown University ‘14
Perry Emsiek (Corona del Mar, Calif.) – College of Charleston ‘12
Rebecca Evans (Cohasset, Mass.) – Georgetown University ‘12
Molly Forbes (Edina, Minn.) – University of Wisconsin ‘12
Patrick Hession (Milton, Mass.) – Boston College ‘13
Hilary Kenyon (Wayzata, Minn.) – Georgetown University ‘13
Chris Klevan (Norfolk, Va.) – Hobart and William Smith Colleges ‘12
Saverio Maldari (Andover, Mass.) – U.S. Naval Academy ‘12
Heather May (Newport Beach, Calif.) – Yale University ‘13
Laura McKenna (Palo Alto, Calif.) – Boston College ‘13
Kelly Ortel (Annapolis, Md.) – Stanford University ‘14
Catherine Pelo (Scituate, Mass.) – Hobart and William Smith Colleges ‘13
Sarah Pierson (Winter Park, Fla.) – Harvard University ‘14
Emily Reich (Oak Bluffs, Mass.) – Old Dominion University ‘12
Kelly Stannard (Salem, Conn.) – Roger Williams University ‘12
Stephanie Tong (Hong Kong, China) – Massachusetts Institute of Technology ‘12
Elizabeth Wilsterman (Winchester, Mass.) – Connecticut College ‘12

Robert H. Hobbs Sportsman of the Year
Joe Kutschenreuter (East Troy, Wis.) - University of Wisconsin ‘12
Nick Voss (Miami, Fla.) – University of Miami ‘12
Sam Williams (Summit, N.J.) – Dartmouth College ‘12*

Everett B. Morris College Sailor of the Year Finalists
Alec Anderson (Tortola, B.V.I.) – Roger Williams University ‘13
Chris Barnard (Newport Beach, Calif.) – Georgetown University ’13*
Sam Blouin (Tampa, Fla.) – Hobart and William Smith Colleges ‘12
Mac Mace (Newport Beach, Calif.) – College of Charleston ‘12

Back