ILDN Early Bird Promo
Alfred E. Watson Trophy
Courtesy: Dartmouth
          Release: 12/16/2008
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
IncreaseDecrease

The Alfred E. Watson Trophy honors the most outstanding male varsity athlete of the year, as determined by the head coaches of the men's teams.

1954 John C. Glover ’55 (Swimming)
1955 John C. Glover ’55 (Swimming)
1956 Douglas C. Brew ’57 (Track & Field)
1957 Douglas C. Brew ’57 (Track & Field)
1958 Joseph R. Palermo ’58 (Football)
1959 Richard N. Hoehn ’59 (Tennis)
1960 John J. Crouthamel ’60 (Football)
1961 Alan A. Rozycki ’61 (Football)
1962 Jerome H. Bentley III ’62 (Swimming)
1963 William H. King ’63 (Football, Lacrosse)
1964 John H. Carpenter ’64 (Soccer, Hockey)
1965 James M. Cooper ’65 (Hockey, Lacrosse)
1966 Peter D. Barber ’66 (Soccer, Baseball)
1967 Malcolm V. Beard ’67 (Football, Baseball)
1968 Eugene F. Ryzewicz, Jr. ’68 (Football, Baseball)
1969 Michael S. Brown ’70 (Diving)
1970 Robert B. Mlakar ’70 (Football, Baseball)
1971 J. Murry Bowden ’71 (Football)
1972 Wayne R. Young ’72 (Football, Baseball)
1973 James T. Brown ’73 (Basketball)
1974 Thomas F. Fleming ’76 (Football, Hockey, Track)
1975 Reginald Williams ’76 (Football, Wrestling)
1976 Kenneth E. Norman ’76 (Track & Field)
1977 Walter A. Malmquist ’78 (Skiing)
1978 James C. Vailas ’78 (Football, Lacrosse)
1979 Eugene F. Teevens ’79 (Football, Hockey)
1980 Ross J. Brownridge ’80 (Hockey)
1981 Larry O. Lawrence ’80 (Basketball)
1982 Shaun D. Teevens ’82 (Football, Hockey)
1983 James J. Sapienza, Jr. ’85 (Cross Country, Track)
1984 James J. Sapienza, Jr. ’85 (Cross Country, Track)
1985 James J. Sapienza, Jr. ’85 (Cross Country, Track)
 
1986 Francis J. Powers ’86 (Cross Country, Track)
1987 Michael J. Remlinger ’88 (Baseball)
1988 Bryan C. Randall ’88 (Basketball)
1989 James H. Barton ’89 (Basketball)
1990 Jeffrey H. Gillooly ’90 (Track & Field)
1991 John E. Milne ’92 (Soccer, Track)
1992 Raymond F. Pugsley ’91 (Cross Country, Track)
1993 Jay B. Fiedler ’94 (Football)
1994 Jay B. Fiedler ’94 (Football)
1995 Samuel B. Wilbur ’94 (Cross Country, Track)
1996 Adam M. Nelson ’97 (Football, Track & Field)
1997 Jon M. Aljancic ’97 (Football)
1998 Adam M. Nelson ’97 (Football, Track & Field)
1999 David D. Viele ’98 (Skiing)
2000 Conor P. Brooks ’00 (Baseball)
2001 Caleb M. Moore ’01 (Football)
2002 Thomas R. McArdle ’03 (Cross Country, Track)
2003 Mustafa M. Abdur-Rahim ’04 (Track & Field)
2004 Edward L. Lucas ’04 (Baseball)
2005 Lee E. Stempniak ’05 (Ice Hockey)
2006 Benjamin J. True ’08 (Cross Country, Track, Skiing)
2007 Benjamin J. True ’08 (Cross Country, Track, Skiing)
2008 Glenn Randall ’09 (Skiing, Cross Country, Track)
2009 Nicholas J. Santomauro ’10 (Baseball)
Back