stop
DartmouthSports.com
  ●  
Official Website of Dartmouth College Varsity Athletics

DartmouthSports.com

Men's Soccer mm

Women's Squash Falls to Columbia in Home Match, 6-3

Dartmouth
 1-31-2015
rss
Article Image
By Doug McSchooler
Related Links

HANOVER, N.H. — The seventh-ranked Dartmouth women’s squash team fell to ninth-ranked Columbia University, 6-3, on Saturday afternoon at the Berry Squash Courts.

Dartmouth received match wins by seniors Helena Darling (4), Oona Morris (6) and freshman Zainab Molani (7).

In the first round of matches, Dartmouth trailed 2-1 with Morris securing the lone win in the set. Junior Lydie McKenzie went the distance but fell 11-8 in the fifth set. In the ninth position, classmate Madeline Fraser lost in three games.

In the middle frame, Columbia won all three matches and secured the overall match victory.

The final three games saw sophomore Jacqueline Barnes (1) dropped a hard-fought five-game contest and held a two-games-to-one lead. Darling and Molani picked up two more wins for the Big Green.

Dartmouth will welcome Cornell to the Berry Squash Courts on Sunday afternoon at 12 p.m.

No. 9 Columbia 6, No. 7 Dartmouth 3
1. Sultana,Colette (C) def. Barnes,Jacqueline A. 11-9,9-11,5-11,11-3,11-9
2. Pacheco,Reyna I. (C) def. Dewey,Victoria J 12-10,9-11,11-6,11-0
3. Jenkins,Catherine C. (C) def. McKenzie,Lydie K. 8-11,8-11,11-9,11-9,11-8
4. Darling,Helena S.D. (D) def. Patel,Maya 11-3,11-9,11-8
5. Maity,Alisha P. (C) def. Caughey,Sarah K. 13-11,11-4,12-14,8-11,11-4
6. Morris,Oona R (D) def. Calihan,Kate B. 12-10,11-5,10-12,11-2
7. Molani,Zainab (D) def. Fulton,Addie B. 11-9,13-15,9-11,11-9,11-9
8. Barnet,Leah N. (C) def. Brownell,Rebecca 14-12,5-11,11-4,11-9
9. Bernhard,Adele (C) def. Fraser,Madeline P (C) 12-10,11-6,11-7
10s. Pawlik,Jamie G. (C) def. Balcha,Hanna 11-8,4-11,11-7,11-8

MORE HEADLINES
VIEW ARCHIVES
IVY LEAGUE NETWORK
NOW SHOWING: