stop
DartmouthSports.com
  ●  
Official Website of Dartmouth College Varsity Athletics

DartmouthSports.com

Team Awards

Dartmouth
 7-29-2010
rss
Related Links

Team Awards

Friends of Dartmouth Men's Hockey
The Leading Scorer Award

1992-93  Scott Fraser ’94 (21g/23a/44pts)
1993-94  Scott Fraser ’94 (17g/13a/30pts)
1994-95  Dion Del Monte ’95 (14g/22a/36pts)
1995-96  David Whitworth ’98 (12g/18a/30pts)
1996-97  David Whitworth ’98 (17g/21a/38pts)
1997-98  David Whitworth ’98 (6g/23a/29pts)
1998-99  Michael Maturo ’02 (9g/16a/25pts)
1999-00  Frank Nardella ’02 (8g/12a/20pts)
2000-01  Michael Maturo ’02 (18g/15a/33pts)
2001-02  Michael Maturo ’02 (14g/22a/36pts)
2002-03  Lee Stempniak ’05 (21g/28a/49pts)
2003-04  Lee Stempniak ’05 (16g/22a/38pts)
2004-05 Lee Stempniak ’05 (14g/29a/43pts)
2005-06 Mike Ouellette ’06 (13g/24a/37pts)
2006-07 David Jones ’08 (18g/26a/34pts)
2007-08 Nick Johnson ’08 (10g/25/35pts)
2008-09 Adam Estoclet ’11 (8g/24a/32pts)
2009-10 Scott Fleming ’11 (22g/17a/39pts)
2010-11 Scott Fleming ’11 (13g/18a/31pts)
2011-12 Doug Jones ’12 (11g/14a/25pts)
  Tyler Sikura ’15 (11g/14a/25pts)
2012-13 Tyler Sikura ’15 (12g/20a/32pts)
2013-14 Eric Neiley ’15 (16g/13a/29pts)
2014-15 Eric Neiley ’15 (14g/16g/30pts)
2015-16 Jack Barre ’16 (12g/14a/26pts)
2016-17 Troy Crema ’17 (17g/12a/29pts)
2017-18 Will Graber ’20 (9g/17a/26pts)
   
The Phelan Award
(Most Valuable Player)
1975-76  Jeffrey Sollows ’77
1976-77  Kevin Johnson ’77
1977-78  Dennis Murphy ’80
1978-79  Ross Brownridge ’80
1979-80  Ross Brownridge ’80
1980-81  Mark Bedard ’81
1981-82  Shaun Teevens ’82
1982-83  John Donnelly ’83
  Bill Flanigan Jr. ’83
1983-84  Bruce Cullen ’84
1984-85  Kevin McCann ’87
1985-86  Daniel Nugent ’86
1986-87  Mark Glover ’89
1987-88  Dave Williams ’90
1988-89  Derek Tweddell ’89
1989-90  Dave Williams ’90
1990-91  Tony DelCarmine ’94
1991-92  Vern Guetens ’93
1992-93  Scott Fraser ’94
1993-94  Dion Del Monte ’95
1994-95  Dion Del Monte ’95
1995-96  David Whitworth ’98
1996-97  David Whitworth ’98
1997-98  Jon Sturgis ’98
1998-99  Ryan Chaytors ’99
1999-00  Nick Boucher ’03
2000-01  Michael Maturo ’02
2001-02  Jamie Herrington ’02
2002-03  Lee Stempniak ’05
2003-04  Lee Stempniak ’05
2004-05 Lee Stempniak ’05
  Mike Ouellette ’06
2005-06 Mike Ouellette ’06
2006-07 David Jones ’08
2007-08 Mike Devine ’08
2008-09 Jody O’Neill ’12
  Scott Fleming ’11
2009-10 Scott Fleming ’11
2010-11 -
2011-12 Doug Jones ’12
2012-13 Tyler Sikura ’15
2013-14 Eric Neiley ’15
2014-15 Eric Neiley ’15
2015-16 Jack Barre ’16
2016-17 Troy Crema ’17
2017-18 Devin Buffalo ’18
   
The Manser Award
(Most Improved Player)
 1976-77  Paul Sawyer ’78
 1977-78  Steve Higgins ’79
 1978-79  Robert Gaudet ’81
 1979-80  Brent Cole ’81
 1980-81  Mark Ardagna ’83
 1981-82  Carey Gandy ’84
 1982-83  Allen Taber ’84
 1983-84  John Earley ’85
 1984-85  Mark Hoppe ’85
 1985-86  Sukhpaul Rai ’88
 1986-87  Michael Freedman ’89
 1987-88  Roger Chiasson ’90
 1988-89  Sean Tomalty ’91
 1989-90  Nate Dudley ’92
 1990-91  Bill Fitzpatrick ’91
 1991-92  Kevin Kiley ’92
 1992-93  Mike Loga ’94
 1993-94  Darren Wercinski ’97
 1994-95  Scott Baker ’97
 1995-96  Dan Bloom ’96
 1996-97  Ryan Chaytors ’99
 1997-98  Curtis Wilgosh ’99 
 1998-99  Zach Hafer ’99
 1999-00  Ryan Sinclair ’02
 2000-01  Kent Gillings ’03
 2001-02  Darren Gastrock ’04
 2002-03  Nathan Szymanski ’05
 2003-04  Dave Thompson ’06
 2004-05 Mike Hartwick ’07
 2005-06 Mike Devine ‘08
 2006-07 Jon Grecu ’08
 2007-08 Joe Gaudet ’10
  Josh Gillam ’10
 2008-09 Adam Estoclet ’11
 2009-10 Paul Lee ’12
 2010-11 Nick Walsh ’12
 
Jim Gaudet ’12
 2011-12 Eric Robinson ’14
 2012-13 Jesse Beamish ’15
 2013-14 Charlie Mosey ’15
 2014-15 James Kruger ’16
 2015-16 Carl Hesler ’18
2016-17 Cameron Roth ’19
2017-18 Shane Sellar ’20
   
The Smoyer Award 
(Unsung Hero)
1976-77  Bob Huggard ’77
1977-78  Chris Sosnowski ’79
1978-79  Dennis Hughes ’79
1979-80  Barry Ryan ’80
1980-81  Chip Bettencourt Jr. ’81
1981-82  Chris McLaughlin Jr. ’81
1982-83  Mark Ardagna ’83
1983-84  Robert Cronin ’84
1984-85  Robert Jangro ’85
1985-86  Paul Dion ’86
1986-87  Paul O’Hern ’88
1987-88  Robert Goulet ’89
1988-89  Jeffrey Miller ’90
1989-90  Mike Daly ’91
1990-91  Paul Kinnaly ’91
1991-92  Tom Nieman ’92
1992-93  Greg Chapman ’93
1993-94  Dax Burkhart ’96
1994-95  Trevor Dodman ’95
1995-96  Shaun Peet ’98
1996-97  Brent Retter ’97
1997-98  Shaun Peet ’98
1998-99  Zach Hafer ’99
1999-00  Ryan Poulton ’00
2000-01  Dory Tisdale ’01
2001-02 Dan Casella ’02
2002-03 P.J. Martin ’03
2003-04  Mike Ouellette ’06
2004-05 Nathan Szymanski ’05
2005-06 Dan Shribman ’07
2006-07 Dan Shribman ’07
2007-08 Rob Smith ’10
2008-09 John Gibson ’09
2009-10 Kevin McCarthy ’12
2010-11 Rob Smith ’11
2011-12 Kyle Schussler ’12
2012-13 Taylor Boldt ’14
2013-14 Nick Lovejoy ’14
2014-15 Andy Simpson ’15
2015-16 Tim O'Brien ’16
2016-17 Kyle Nickerson ’17
2017-18 River Rymsha ’ 18 and Dean Shatzer ’20
   
The McInnis Award
(Sportsman of the Year)
1979-80 Dennis Murphy ’80
1980-81  Robert Gaudet ’81
1981-82  Joe Jangro ’82
1982-83  Peter Lavery ’83
1983-84  John Sedgewick ’84
1984-85  Daniel Nugent ’86
1985-86  Martin Sims ’86
1986-87   Doug Weiss ’88
1987-88  Doug Weiss ’88
1988-89  Thomas Finks ’89
1989-90  Mike Daly ’91
1990-91 Mike Daly ’91
1991-92  Peter Clark ’93
1992-93  Peter Clark ’93
1993-94 Mike Loga ’94
1994-95 Trevor Dodman ’95
1995-96  Dax Burkhart ’96
1996-97  Shaun Peet ’98 
                   Jeremiah Buckley ’98
1997-98  Jeremiah Buckley ’98
1998-99  David Risk ’99
1999-00  Ryan Burkart ’99
2000-01  Michael Byrne ’01
2001-02  Jamie Herrington ’02
2002-03  Trevor Byrne ’03
  Peter Summerfelt ’03
2003-04  Brian Van Abel ’04
2004-05 John Ostapyk ’05
2005-06 Garret Overlock ‘06
2006-07 Tanner Glass ’07
2007-08 Nick Johnson ’08
2008-09 Rob Pritchard ’09
2009-10 Peter Boldt ’10
2010-11 Joe Stejskal ’11
2011-12 Kyle Schussler ’12
2012-13 Jason Bourgea ’13
2013-14 Taylor Boldt ’14
2014-15 Eric Robinson ’14
2015-16 Brad Schierhorn ’16
2016-17 Josh Hartley ’17
2017-18 Cam Strong ’20
   
The Booma Award
(Rookie of the Year)
1977-78  Jim Jankowski ’81
1978-79  Mark Bedard ’82
                   Joe Jangro ’82
1979-80  John Donnelly ’83
1980-81  G. Michael Palmer ’84
1981-82  Scott Borek ’85
1982-83  Mark Lamoureux ’84
1983-84  T. Jeffrey Bower ’87
1984-85  Paul O’Hern ’88
1985-86  Thomas Finks ’89
1986-87  Steve Laurin ’90
1987-88  Michael Daly ’91
1988-89  Tom Nieman ’92
1989-90  Greg Chapman ’93
1990-91  Tony DelCarmine ’94
1991-92  Trevor Dodman ’95
1992-93  Dax Burkhart ’96
                  Bill Kelleher ’96
1993-94  Owen Hughes ’97
1994-95  David Whitworth ’98
1995-96  Curtis Wilgosh ’99
1996-97  Jason Wong ’00
1997-98  Michael Byrne ’01
1998-99  Jamie Herrington ’02
                  Mike Maturo ’02
1999-00  Nick Boucher ’03
2000-01  Brian Van Abel ’04
2001-02  Lee Stempniak ’05
2002-03 Hugh Jessiman ’06
2003-04  Grant Lewis ’07
2004-05 Nick Johnson ’08
2005-06 John Gibson ‘09
2006-07 T.J. Galiardi ’10
2007-08 Evan Stephens ’11
2008-09 Jody O’Neill ’12
2009-10 Dustin Walsh ’13
2010-11 Matt Lindblad ’14
2011-12 Tyler Sikura ’15
2012-13 Charles Grant ’16
2013-14 Grant Opperman ’17
2014-15 Carl Hesler ’18
2015-16 Connor Yau ’19
2016-17 Cam Strong ’20
2017-18 Quin Foreman ’21

MORE HEADLINES
VIEW ARCHIVES
IVY LEAGUE NETWORK
NOW SHOWING: