ILDN Early Bird Promo
Football Team Awards
Courtesy: Dartmouth
          Release: 04/21/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
IncreaseDecrease

Coach Bob Blackman Trophy
Manners Makyth Man Award Jake Crouthamel Award Kenneth T. Young Award Lester R. Godwin Award
Gordon P. Bennett Award Earl Hamilton
Varsity Award
Earl Hamilton
Freshman Award
Doten Award
Reggie Williams Award John M. Manley ’40 Award 12th Man Award Alan Hewitt ’34 and
Robert Hewitt ’40 Award
Frank Hershey Award Charles (Stubby)
Pearson ’42 Award
Special Teams Award Scout Team Awards

Coach Bob Blackman Trophy

Dominick Pierre
2013 Winner
Dominick Pierre
To the player, selected by the coaching staff, who has contributed most to the success of the team. Gift of L. G. Balfour Company.
1959 Bill Gundy QB
1960 Alan Rozycki HB
1961 Gary Spiess HB
1962 Bill King
Don McKinnon
QB
C-LB
1963 Scott Creelman E
1964 Jack McLean DB
1965 Ed Long E
1966 Pete Walton FB
1967 Steve Luxford HB
1968 Randy Wallick OE
1969 Tom Quinn HB
1970 John Short HB
1971 Stuart Simms FB
1972 Steve Stetson QB
1973 Tom Csatari DE
1974 Brian Wroczynski DT
1975 Reggie Williams LB
1976 Kevin Case QB
1977 John Carney DB
1978 Buddy Teevens QB
1979 Cody Press DB
1980 Jerry Pierce LB
1981 Scott Hacker LB
1982 Dave Neslund LB
1983 Frank Polsinello QB
1984 Lorenzo Chambers TB
1985 Len Fontes LB
1986 Dave Gabianelli QB
1987 Terry Phillis FB
1988 Dave Gazzaniga C
1989 David Clark FB
1990 Shon Page TB
1991 Al Rosier TB
1992 Jay Fiedler QB
1993 Jay Fiedler QB
1994 Josh Bloom LB
1995 Greg Smith TB
1996 Jon Aljancic QB
1997 Zack Walz LB
1998 Brad Verber DB
1999 Caleb Moore OG
2000 Matt Mercer LB
2001 Matt Mercer LB
2002 Brian Mann QB
2003 Casey Cramer TE
2004 Clayton Smith FS
2005 Josh Dooley LB
2006 Mike Fritz QB
2007 Justin Cottrell LB
2008 Ian Wilson SS
2009 Pete Pidermann FS
2010 Nick Schwieger RB
2011 Nick Schwieger RB
2012 Garrett Waggoner SS
2013 Dominick Pierre RB
 
Manners Makyth Man Award

Kevin Price
2013 Winner
Kevin Price
To the varsity football player, selected by his teammates, who has best conducted himself to the advantage of the College in the sense of William Wykeham’s phrase, “Manners Makyth Man." Gift of Charles G. Milham 1906 and his wife, Alma Milham.
1949 Stewart Young G
1950 Bill Monahan T
1951 Jim Churchill HB
1952 Kester Pierson HB
1953 Walt Anderson HB
1954 John Dell Isola HB
1955 Don Marriott E
1956 Jim Parkes G
1957 John Murphy T
1958 Scott Palmer E
1959 Pete Erwin G
1960 Alan Rozycki HB
1961 Carl Funke C
1962 Bill Wellstead E/K
1963 Chuck Greer E
1964 Bruce Gottschall QB
1965 Tony Yezer G
1966 Bill Robb QB
1967 Leonard (Skip) Small OG
1968 Bill Kinscher QB
1969 Tom Quinn HB
1970 Giff Foley DE
1971 Franklin (Bud) Lynch DT
1972 Chuck Thomas HB
1973 Mitch Sadar LB
1974 Alan Markman DE
1975 Richard Mulroy LB
1976 Harry Wilson SE
1977 Dave Casper DT
1978 Buddy Teevens QB
1979 Eric Cutter HB
1980 Tom Marek OG
1981 Rob Carroll LB
1982 John Olejniczak WR
1983 Richard Durante TB
1984 Peter Wade LB
1985 Kier Cooper DB
1986 Craig Denekas QG
1987 Brett Matthews DB
1988 Paul Sorensen LB
1990 Kevin Peck QB
1991 Mike Bobo WR
1992 Greg Hoffmeister TB
1993 Ken Bower DT
1994 Ken Gordon FB
1995 Brian Crowell DB
1996 Ed Tatman DT
1997 Brad Jefferson DB
1998 John Fowler OT
1999 Tom Reusser
Reggie Belhomme
DB
TB
2000 Todd Jelen DB
2001 Dave Reed DE
2002 Matt Davis WR
2003 Lyle Campbell LB
2004 Ryan Conger DE
2005 Josh Dooley LB
2006 Bobby Calderwood FB
2007 Brian Evans WR
2008 Kyle Cavanaugh FS
2009 Max Heiges QB
2010 Tim McManus WR
2011 Dan Rooney QB
2012 Shawn Bode WR
2013 Kevin Price RB

Jake Crouthamel Trophy

Bo Patterson
2013 Winner
Bo Patterson
To the junior or sophomore offensive player, selected by the coaching staff, who has contributed most to the success of the team. Gift of Kenneth Young ’48
1972 Rick Klupchak HB
1973 Tom Snickenberger QB
1974 Reggie Williams LB
1975 Pat Sullivan OG
1976 Sam Coffey TB
1977 Jeff Hickey LB
1978 Jeff Dufresne TB
1979 Dave Shula SE
1980 George Thompson OG
1981 Wayne Ferree OT
1982 Jack Daly WR
1983 Rich Weissman TB
1984 Doug Keare TE
1985 Dave Gabianelli QB
1986 Matt Drury TE
1987 Dave Gazzaniga C
1988 Mark Johnson QB
1989 Shon Page TB
1990 Greg Rush C
1991 Lance Brackee OT
1992 Jay Fiedler QB
1993 Dave Shearer WR
1994 Pete Oberle TB
1995 Brian Larsen OT
1996 Zach Ellis WR
1997 Dylan Karczewski TB
1998 Chris Carney OT
1999 Caleb Moore OG
2000 Kevin Noone OG
2001 Casey Cramer TE
2002 Casey Cramer TE
2003 Andrew Hall WR
2004 Chad Gaudet RB
2005 Josh Cohen QB
2006 Ben Goeke OT
2007 Alex Rapp OT
2008 Tim McManus WR
2009 Nick Schwieger RB
2010 Nick Schwieger RB
2011 Dominick Pierre RB
2012 Dominick Pierre RB
2013 Bo Patterson WR
 
Kenneth T. Young Award

Evan Chrustic
2013 Winner
Evan Chrustic
To the junior or sophomore defensive player, selected by the coaching staff, who has contributed most to the success of the team. Gift of Kenneth Young ’48.
1978 Cody Press DB
1979 Jerry Pierce LB
1980 Scott Hacker LB
1981 Joe Moore DB
1982 Steve Karol LB
1983 Don Pomeroy LB
1984 Peter Kortebein LB
1985 Tom Ramsey DT
1986 Brett Matthews DB
1987 Paul Michael LB
1988 Kevin Luensmann DT
1989 Peter Chapman DT
1990 Sal Sciretto
Harry Wright
DB
LB
1991 Jason Fell DB
1992 Gerry LaMontagne DT
1993 Josh Bloom LB
1994 Taran Lent DE
1995 Mark Abel LB
1996 Zach Walz LB
1997 Jon Gibbs LB
1998 Steve Varney LB
1999 Brad Eissler DB
2000 Matt Mercer LB
2001 Steve Jensen CB/KR
2002 Clayton Smith FS
2003 Chris Dodds SS
2004 Anthony Gargiulo DE
2005 Ian Wilson SS
2006 Ian Wilson SS
2007 Rehan Muttalib DT
2008 Pete Pidermann FS
2009 Shawn Abuhoff CB
2010 Shawn Abuhoff CB
2011 Bronson Green LB
2012 Michael Runger LB
2013 Evan Chrustic DE

Lester R. Godwin Award

Elliot Kastner
2013 Winner
Elliot Kastner
To the senior football player who, through extraordinary perseverance, has risen above personal disadvantage to contribute measurably to the team. Gift of Lester R. Godwin ’30.
1976 John Mugglebee WR
1977 Steve Ferraris QB
1978 Scot Brewster SE
1979 Larry Margerum P
1980 Jeff Johnson LB
1981 Len Jones DB
1982 Rick Stafford QB
1983 Matt Lopes SE
1984 Paul DiSilvestro TE
1985 Brian Stretch QB
1986 Russell Gardner LB
1987 Chris Keck TE
1988 Neil Abramson WR
1989 Bryce Boeye DB
1990 Carl Demeree TE
1991 Wayne Bantner OT
1992 Matt Brzica WR
1993 Chris Powers C
1994 Chris Boran DB
1995 Pete Oberle TB
1996 Greg Smith TB
1997 Keith Lockwood DT
1998 Kyle Rogers LB
1999 Greg Dietrick DE
2000 Dan Hutchinson DE
2001 Michael Gratch RB
2002 Gannon Sungar OT
2003 Scott Funke DT
2004 Steve Jensen CB
2005 Mike Shannon C
2006 Dan Cook DE
2007 Taylor Layman OG
2008 Josh Curcio
Ben Duke
OL
OL
2009 Chris Burns DB
2010 Luke Hussey LB
2011 J.B. Andreassi CB
2012 Greg Patton RB
2013 Elliot Kastner DT
 
Gordon P. Bennett Award

Cohle Fowler
2013 Winner
Cohle Fowler
To the offensive or defensive lineman, selected by the coaching staff, who exemplifies the high degree of performance, sportsmanship and character exhibited by Gordon P. Bennett ’37, captain of the 1936 football team. Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Collis ’37.
1981 George Thompson OG
1982 Robert Dell Isola OG
1983 Mark Pare C
1984 Slade Schuster OT
1985 Slade Schuster OT
1986 Chris Matonis OG
1987 Brent Frei DT
1988 Jay Swett LB
1989 Kevin Luensmann DT
1990 Peter Chapman DT
1991 Greg Rush
Dan Mulligan
C
DT
1992 Lance Brackee
George Neos
OT
DE
1993 Andy MacDonald
George Neos
OT
DE
1994 Ben Barber
Hunter Buckner
C
LB
1995 Abe Rife
Scott Hapgood
TE
DE
1996 Brian Larsen OT
1997 Dominic Lanza
Scott Hapgood
C
DE
1998 Kyle Schroeder DE
1999 Caleb Moore
Kyle Schroeder
OG
DE
2000 Dan Hutchinson
Caleb Moore
DE
OG
2001 Kevin Noone OG
2002 Kevin Noone OG
2003 Ryan Conger
Vik Tiku
DE
OT
2004 Anthony Gargiulo DE
2005 Anthony Gargiulo DE
2006 Brian Osimiri DT
2007 Ben Goeke OT
2008 Rehan Muttalib DT
2009 Alexander Toth OT
2010 Charles Bay DE
2011 Ryan O'Neill
Eddie Smith
OG
DT
2012 Mick Davis DT
2013 Cohle Fowler OG

Earl Hamilton Varsity Award

Dan Henggeler
2013 Winner
Dan Henggeler
To the senior football player who displays the friendliness, sense of humor, and appreciation of the outdoors that characterized Earl Hamilton, freshman football coach from 1955-65 and varsity backfield coach from 1966 until his death in 1968. The award, from the Earl Hamilton Memorial Fund, is an Orvis fishing rod and engraved case.
1968 Dave Boyle FB
1969 Ernie Babcock DE
1970 Giff Foley DE
1971 Franklin (Bud) Lynch DT
1972 Kevin O’Shea DE
1973 Pat Stone LB
1974 Dan Skorich OT
1975 Charlie Potts HB
1976 Dave Van Vliet DB
1977 Jeff Immelt OT
1978 David Brown DE
1979 Mike Francis DT
1980 Robert Higgins FB
1981 Kent Cooper NG
1982 Sean Maher TB
1983 David Wachter DB
1984 Joe Koniszewski NG
1985 Greg Hulbert OT
1986 John Jakiemiec NG
1987 Aloysius (Ish) McLaughlin DT
1988 David Anderson WR
1989 Harris Siskind OG
1990 Tom Gladden DB
1991 Tom Morrow LB
1992 Mike Phillips LB
1993 Jim McGeehan DB
1994 Gerry Murphy OT
1995 Tim Cross DE
1996 Chris Adamson OG
1997 Will Harper TE
1998 Norm McKnight OG
1999 Andy Erickson OG
2000 Caleb Moore OG
2001 Joe Vinci LB
2002 Alex Ware P
2003 Phil Frost SS
2004 Chris Little RB
2005 Charles Ganske FB
2006 Preston Copley OT
2007 Brian Evans WR
2008 Casey Frost S
2009 Jeff Smith DE
2010 Lane Shipley DT
2011 Austen Fletcher C
2012 Elliot Kastner DT
2013 Dan Henggeler RB
 
Earl Hamilton Freshman Award

Folarin Orimolade
2013 Winner
Folarin Orimolade
To the freshman football player, selected by the football coaching staff, who has made the most outstanding contribution to his team, displays the friendliness, sense of humor, and appreciation of the outdoors that characterized Earl Hamilton, freshman football coach from 1955-65 and varsity backfield coach from 1966 until his death in 1968. The award is made through the Earl Hamilton Memorial Fund.
1968 Stuart Simms FB
1969 Steve Stetson QB
1970 Pat Stone LB
1971 Tom Snickenberger QB
1972 Reggie Williams LB
1973 Kevin Young LB
1974 Curt Oberg FB
1975 Buddy Teevens QB
1976 Scott Daggs SE
1977 Dave Shula WR
1978 Charles Williams HB
1979 Peter Lavery HB
1980 Jack Daly SE
1981 Dan Carson DB
1982 Joe Petite DB
1983 Jon Winslow LB
1984 Brett Matthews DB
1985 Craig Morton WR
1986 Steve Demaio LB
1987 Brad Preble DB
1988 Harry Wright LB
1989 Devon Arsenault TB
1990 Jay Fiedler QB
1991 Josh Bloom LB
1992 Justin Moscardelli LB
1993 Brian Schmidt LB
1994 Lloyd Lee DB
1995 Dylan Karczewski TB
1996 Wayne Schlobohm P
1997 Bob Bunn FB
1998 Brian Mann QB
1999 Matt Davis WR
2000 Jay Barnard
Casey Cramer
WR
TE
2001 Steve Jensen CB/KR
2002 Josh Dooley LB
2003 Preston Copley LS
2004 Chad Gaudet RB
2005 Andrew Dete LB
2006 Philip McKeating LB
2007 Tim McManus WR
2008 Shawn Abuhoff CB
2009 Garrett Wymore LB
2010 Dominick Pierre RB
2011 Kirby Schoenthaler WR
2012 Vernon Harris CB
2013 Folarin Orimolade LB

Doten Award

Vernon Harris
2013 Winner
Vernon Harris
To a sophomore who made a significant contribution to the success of the varsity football team. Gift of Franklin F. Doten ’23 and his wife, Gladys Doten.
1977 Greg Henry
Chris Lucas
HB
DT
1978 Dave Shula
Jerry Pierce
WR
LB
1979 George Thompson
Joe Fernandes
OG
LB
1980 Rich Lena
Dave Neslund
FB
LB
1981 Frank Polsinello
Dave Fuhrman
QB
LB
1982 Mike Caraviello
Dan Carson
QB
DB
1983 Mike Martin
Len Fontes
OT
LB
1984 Ernie Torain
John Fuhrman
TB
LB
1985 Matt Drury
Andy Russell
TE
DB
1986 Craig Morton
Scott Sims
WR
DB
1987 Shon Page
Matt Kelley
TB
DT
1988 Jeff Blackburn
Brendan Mahoney
LB
TB
1989 Mike Bobo
Sal Sciretto
WR
DB
1990 Matt Brzica
George Neos
QB
LB
1991 Jay Fiedler
Gerry LaMontagne
QB
DT
1992 John Clifford
Josh Bloom
WR
LB
1993 Pete Oberle
Jamie Whitticom
TB
DB
1994 Brian Larson
Mark Abel
OT
LB
1995 Zach Ellis
Zack Walz
WR/TB
LB
1996 Jon Gibbs LB
1997 Tom Reusser DB
1998 Brad Eissler DB
1999 Brian Mann QB
2000 Kevin Noone OG
2001 Casey Cramer TE
2002 Clayton Smith FS
2003 Mike Ribero
Charlie Rittgers
CB
QB
2004 Joe Gibalski LB
2005 Mark Brogna TE
2006 Andrew Dete LB
2007 Pete Pidermann FS
2008 Charles Bay DE
2009 John Gallagher TE
2010 Garrett Waggoner FS
2011 Mike Banaciski DB
2012 Ryan McManus WR
2013 Vernon Harris CB
 
Reggie Williams Award

Bronson Green
2013 Winner
Bronson Green
To the varsity member who through leadership in action and word has made Dartmouth a better place.
2013 Bronson Green LB

John M. Manley ’40 Award

Elliot Kastner
2013 Winner
Elliot Kastner
Garrett Waggoner
2013 Winner
Garrett Waggoner
To the varsity football player who demonstrates the most improvement through his efforts in the weight room. Gift of John M. Manley ’40, a long-time supporter of the football fitness program.
1986 Jon Winslow LB
1987 Brian Janssen OG
1988 Harris Siskind
David Clark
OG
FB
1989 John Slusher FB
1990 Chad Gallentine
Mike O’Flynn
OG
DT
1991 Bill Kuehn
Nick Mourlas
OG
NG
1992 Neal Martin
Sean Riley
FB
DT
1993 Chris Umscheid
Duncan MacLean
FB
OG
1994 Ken Gordon TB
1995 Taran Lent DE
1996 Adam Nelson DT
1997 Lloyd Lee DB
1998 Adam Young TE
1999 Kyle Schroeder DE
2000 Dan Hutchinson DE
2001 Sean O’Mara OT
2002 Matt DeGutes DT
2003 Courtney Wuistinger OT
2004 Derham Cato DT
2005 Charles Ganske
Jared Dowdakin
FB
OG
2006 Justin Cottrell LB
2007 Tim Wheeler OG
2008 Rehan Muttalib DT
2009 Charles Bay
Nick Schwieger
DE
RB
2010 Ryan O’Neill OG
2011 Ryan O'Neill OG
2012 Patrick Lahey OG
2013 Elliot Kastner
Garrett Waggoner
DT
FS

12th Man Award

Cole Marcoux
2013 Winner
Cole Marcoux
To the varsity player who shows hard work and dedication without regard to playing time. Gift of John M. Manley ’40.
1990 Kirk Mills DB
1991 David Harrison DT
1992 Jay Dunn DB
1993 Ryan Spayde LB
1994 Ray Sosa DB
1995 Ren Riley QB
1996 J. J. Coslet OT
1997 J. T. Cecchini WR
1998 John Fowler OT
1999 Dan Piening LB
2000 Jed Manton OT
2001 Brian Hood TE
2002 Clay Nelson CB
2003 John Turner OT
2004 Sean Sullivan FB
2005 Dan Shula
Rich Walton
QB
CB
2006 Lucius Alexander OT
2007 Ryan Mahoney FB
2008 Rich Cummings DL
2009 Matthew Dornak RB
2010 Kevin Gallagher TE
2011 Chad Hollis DB
2012 Justin Foley TE
2013 Cole Marcoux TE
 
Alan Hewitt ’34 and
Robert Hewitt ’40 Award


Michael Runger
2013 Winner
Michael Runger
To the varsity player who best epitomizes athletic performance with academic achievement. Gift of Alan Hewitt ’34 and Robert Hewitt ’40.
1991 Rob Birge DB
1992 Russ Torres FB
1993 Jon Thompson LB
1994 David Shearer WR
1995 Jeff English DT
1996 Trey Bowers OT
1997 Dominic Lanza C
1998 Jon Gibbs LB
1999 Steve Varney LB
2000 Caleb Moore OG
2001 Matt DeLellis WR
2002 Kevin Noone OG
2003 Jay Barnard WR
2004 Grant Wagner P
2005 Josh Dooley LB
2006 Ryan Fuselier WR
2007 Brett Lowe TE
2008 Andrew Dete LB
2009 Alex Jenny QB
2010 Tanner Scott WR
2011 John Gallagher
Luke Hussey
TE
LB
2012 Garrett Wymore LB
2013 Michael Runger LB

Frank Hershey Award

Chase Womack
2013 Winner
Chase Womack
To the varsity player who, judged by his teammates, possesses a genuine zest for life, a strong, upbeat attitude and a sincere desire to win because of his dedication and love for the game, his team and Dartmouth College. These were the qualities personified by Frank Hershey, an assistant coach at Dartmouth from 1981-86 and from 1994 until his death in 1998. Gift of his wife, Pamela Hershey, and daughter, Molly Hershey ’98.
1998 Forest Wester WR
1999 Marshall Hyzdu LB
2000 Matt Walker DT
2001 Matt Mercer LB
2002 Kevin Noone OG
2003 Scott Wedum FB
2004 Clayton Smith FS
2005 Mike Ribero CB
2006 Jason Bash RB
2007 Mike Whitticom LB
2008 Milan Williams RB
2009 Rob Mitchelson RB
2010 Matt Oh LB
2011 Shawn Abuhoff CB
2012 Rob Bathe C
2013 Chase Womack CB
 
Charles (Stubby) Pearson ’42 Award

Stephen Dazzo
2013 Winner
Stephen Dazzo
To an underclassman on the football team whose character, leadership on campus, high academic standing and performance on the playing field most resembles that of Charles (Stubby) Pearson ’42, captain of 1941 football team who died while serving in the U.S. Navy in World War II. He was also captain of basketball and graduated Phi Beta Kappa and valedictorian of his class. Gift of David Little ’44 and Peter Little ’81.
2007 Andrew Dete LB
2008 Tim McManus WR
2009 Tanner Scott WR
2010 John Gallagher TE
2011 Bronson Green LB
2012 Mike Banaciski DB
2013 Stephen Dazzo SS

Special Teams Award

Will McNamara
2013 Winner
Will McNamara
To the varsity football player who made a significant contribution to the success of the varsity football team on special teams play.
2008 Brian Scullin
Josh Speicher
P
LS
2009 Matthew Dornak RB
2010 Shawn Abuhoff RS
2011 Shawn Abuhoff RS
2012 Ryan McManus RS
2013 Will McNamara LB
 
Scout Team Awards

Dave Morrison
2013 Offense
Dave Morrison
Jimmy Johnson
2013 Defense
Jimmy Johnson
To the varsity players on offense and defense who made a significant contribution to the preparation of the team as members of the scout teams.
2009 Thomas Prewitt
Teddy Reed
OL
DL
2010 Andy Gay
Chad Hollis
QB
DB
2011 Charlie Storey
Jeff Winthrop
WR
DL
2012 Clay Robbins
Cody Fulleton
WR
DT
2013 Dave Morrison
Jimmy Johnson
OL
S

Back