BOSTON, Mass. – Dartmouth women’s crew traveled to Boston University to take on Boston University, Yale and Clemson for the Class of 1985 Cup. Dartmouth won the Cup last year but Yale took it back by winning the first varsity eight race.

In the varsity eight race, it was a battle between Yale and Clemson with the Bulldogs coming out on top with a time of 6:31.6, exactly five seconds ahead of Clemson. The Big Green and Terriers battled down the race course, but the Terriers with a late push crossed the finish line just ahead of the Big Green. Dartmouth crossed with a time of 6:44.9, one second after the BU crew.

Clemson won the second varsity eight race with a time of 6:54.7 edging out the Yale crew while Dartmouth’s second varsity eight took third with a time of 7:04.6, dropping its first race this season.

Yale won both the fours, taking the first varsity race with a time of 7:45.8 and the second varsity four with a time of 7:56.0. The Big Green took runner-up honors in the second varsity four crossing the finish line with a time of 8:16.2, ahead of BU’s crew that finished with a time of 8:32.8.

Dartmouth will next be on the water, next Saturday when they travel to Syracuse to face Radcliffe and Syracuse for the O’Leary Cup.

Results
First Varsity Eight

Yale

6:31.6

Clemson

6:36.6

Boston U

6:43.9

Dartmouth

6:44.9

 Second Varsity Eight

Clemson

6:54.7

Yale

6:55.1

Dartmouth

7:04.6

Boston U

7:20.4

 First Varsity Four

Yale

7:45.8

Clemson

7:53.3

Boston U

8:02.2

Dartmouth

8:09.2

 Second Varsity Four

Yale

7:56.0

Dartmouth

8:16.2

Boston U

8:32.8

Dartmouth Lineups
First Varsity Eight
C Bianca Jackson
8 Anna Harty
7 Kelly Kennedy
6 Juliet Hollingsworth
5  Caroline Allan
4 Morgan Weller
3 Abby Stevenson
2 Sarah Rutter
1 Molly Reckford

Second Varsity Eight
C Carly Rauh
8 Lilly Fleischmann
7 Maya Schechter
6 Eva Munday
5 Abby Thornburg
4 Margo Cox
3 Annie Gardner
2 Lexie Lynn
1 Gianna Guarino

First Varsity Four
C Mackenzie Garrity
4 Lauren Dahlberg-Seeth
3 Kate Hamilton
2 Catherine Most
1 Lela McCrea

Second Varsity Four
C Janine Jablonski
4 Molly Leen
3 Caroline Estill
2 Sarah McGowan
1 Arenne Clark