NEW MILFORD, Conn. – The Dartmouth men’s lightweight crew team kicked off the Sean Healey era against Delaware and Fordham on Saturday (April 6) in New Milford, Conn. The race was contested at 1900 meters at the GMS Rowing Center.

Highly regarded as one of the top two boats in the country, the Big Green’s first varsity eight didn’t disappoint as they won the main event with a time of 5:17.5 ahead of Delaware, who took second with a time of 5:20.5.

Dartmouth’s first varsity eight is coming off a second place showing at nationals last season and consistently battles Harvard for the top ranking.

That was the only race the Big Green would claim on the day, but the other races were very close and provided for some quality races. In the second varsity eight race, the Big Green took runner-up honors with a time of 5:35.1, just barely behind Delaware’s winning crew that crossed with a time of 5:31.1.

In the closest race of the day, the Dartmouth freshman boat placed third with a time of 5:38.8 just .4 seconds out of second place, which went to Delaware’s second freshmen boat with a time of 5:38.4.

In the varsity four races, the Big Green boated two boats, and was led by the top boat, which took second with a time of 6:32.3.

The conditions on the water, weren’t ideal and featured a strong tailwind and lots of chop, including whitecaps in the second 1000 meters.

The Big Green will host their lone home race of the season next week when they welcome rival, Harvard and MIT to the Connecticut River.

Results
First Varsity Eight

Dartmouth

5:17.5

Delaware

5:20.5

Fordham

5:35.0

 Second Varsity Eight

Delaware

5:31.1

Dartmouth

5:35.1

Delaware

5:31.1

 First Varsity Four

Delaware

6:23.7

Dartmouth A

6:32.3

 Freshman Eight

Delaware 1F

5:30.8

Delaware 2F

5:38.4

Dartmouth

5:38.8

Dartmouth Lineups
Varsity Eight
B Ryan Archer
2 Hank Savage
3 Josh Sans
4 Lowell Reeve
5 Brian Frake
6 Julian Danziger
7 Sam Morris
S Josh Konieczny
C Megan Jang

Second Varsity Eight
B Chase Weidner
2 Brendan Goldrick
3 Paul Frazel
4 Evan Meisler
5 Rob Meyer
6 Austin Moore
7 Chris Calkins
S Tim Sweeney
C Suyash Bulchandani

Freshman Eight
B Eddie Harvey
2 Gates Lucas
3 Matt McFarland
4 Ian Kennedy
5 Josh Schoenbart
6 Max Gibson
7 Nick Pugliaresi
S Eliot Harper
C Julie Sussman

Varsity Four
C Lizzie Aviv
B Alex Kane
2 Greg Partridge
3 Adan Rivas
S Will Lynch

Second Varsity Four
C Will Persampieri
B Rocco Morra
2 Christian Chai
3 Young Ryu
S Matt Marcus